beta arbutin is a Health & Medical product. Key specs — Brand: flying; Origin: China.
Product Description
Synonyms:Arbutine, p-arbutin, beta-arbutin, ursin
497-76-7
EINECS No.: 207-850-3
Molecular Formula:C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.26
Solubility:Arbutin is soluble in water, methanol or alcohol. Arbutin is partially soluble in cold water. Arbutin is insoluble in aether, chloroform or benzene.
PropertySpecificationAppearance White to light yellow powder or crystalline
Assay(HPLC)Min 99.5%
Melting point 199℃~201℃
Clarity of water solutionTransparency, colorless, none suspended matters
PH(1% aqua)5.0~7.0
Optical rotation[α]20D-64º~ -66º(C=3)
IPV1515cm-11220cm-1 1050cm-1
±(5-8)cm-1
ArsenicMax 2PPM
Moisture≤0.5%
Hydroquinone(HPLC)Max. 10PPM
Heavy metals Max. 10PPM
Loss on dryingMax. 0.5%
PathogenBacteria: Max. 300CPU
Fungus: Max. 100CPU
Applications:
Arbutin, a highly effective depigmenting and/or lightening composition is accepted by world, so it was frequently used as an additive ingredient in the cosmetics or dermatological substance, it can effectually inhibit the formation of melanin.
Arbutin is used as skin lightening agents in the cosmetics, especially in advanced cosmetics which have function of lightening skin, sunscreen and dispelling freckle.
Reference addition of arbutin: 2.0~7.0%
Arbutin break down easily in the acidic environment, so the pH value of cosmetic system should be at more than 6.0
The use of arbutin will be dissolved in the water under 50 ℃.
Cosmetic system containing arbutin should be added to the amount of antioxidants.
Stability and Storage:
Notes: Arbutin must store away from oxidizing agents. Arbutin should shield from light.
Storage conditions: Keep container tightly sealed. Arbutin should store in cool, dry conditions in well sealed containers.
Package:1kg/bag, aluminum foil bag and PE bag lining. 10,15, and 20bags/drum, paper fiber drum. Packaging materials is in line with the requirements of FDA. Disposal of used packagings ask official regulations please.
Shelf life:24 months